Health Care. Nutrition Care. Mental Health Care.

Pipes

General Information

In October 2015, the City of Flint changed its water source back to Lake Huron (Detroit water) and began treating it with chemicals. The pipes were so damaged from two years of corroded water that a simple switch back didn’t solve the problem. Pipes need to be re-coated and replaced to stop the lead from leaching.

Both Dr. Marc Edwards and the EPA say yes but it’s not working as fast as they had hoped. They are asking all residents to flush their pipes to help move water through the system and have installed automatic flushers on fire hydrants throughout the city.

The EPA, State of Michigan, and the City of Flint are all asking residents to flush their pipes. Beginning May 1, residents are being advised to run cold water at the highest flow in their bath tub for five minutes. Shower heads should not be used for flushing due to its reduced flow rate.

Residents are then to bypass or remove their water filters and run cold water through their kitchen faucets for five minutes. Filters can then be reinstalled or reactivated.

The goal of the program was to complete all lead service line replacement by year-end 2019. A few delays – including weather and obtaining consent from homeowners – have left the project short about 4,000 lines. The program will continue until all lines with consent have been inspected.

Programs to Remove Lead

To learn more about the Fast Start Initiative you can follow it on Twitter, Facebook and Instagram via @FlintFastStart or visit the website https://www.cityofflint.com/fast-start/

For service lines to be replaced…
1. The non-copper portions of the service line from the water main to your water meter will be replaced at no cost to the homeowner. You must have an active water account to have your service line replaced.

2. The homeowner/property owner must give permission to replace the service line. In rental homes, the tenant also must give permission for the service line to be replaced

3. If you don’t allow your service line to be replaced, you run the risk of still having lead in your tap water.

4. You or someone 18 years old must be home while the pipe replacement is taking place.

5. As part of the pipe replacement, your water may be tested before and after the service line is replaced. Water testing is voluntary, and residents will have to give separate permission for water testing to be done.

6. Your water will be shut off for a period of four to 24 hours while the line is being replaced. The contractor will make every effort to have your water restored the same day that installation begins.

7. Please maintain a clear path to the water meter and clear material away from the water meter so work crews can run the replacement pipe to it.

8. The contractor will flush the water in your home for 15 minutes after the pipe is replaced to remove any residue or sediment from the water line. You should flush your pipes a second time for at least 15 minutes once the contractor has left. This should cost you less than 10 cents for the additional water usage. Please continue to use your water filters until you receive further notice from the City.

9. All turf areas disturbed by the service line replacement will be seeded and mulched as soon as practicable. Pavement areas that are disturbed will be replaced with similar pavement surfaces. The city will not be responsible for any damage to trees or landscaping affected by the replacement of the service line.

If you need a free, NSF-certified water filter or replacement cartridge, they are available at one of the water resource sites across the City of Flint. Visit www.michigan.gov/flintwater or call 2-1-1 to find a resource site near you. If you have questions, contact the FAST Start office weekdays between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m. at (810) 410-1133 or email faststart@cityofflint.com.

Click HERE  for a flier on the Fast Start program.

The Lead Safe Home Program at the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services offers assistance to families, as well as Rental Property Owners, in making their homes lead-safe for children.   The LSHP provides services to eligible households for testing the home for lead paint hazards, as well as water hazards (Flint only) and providing necessary services to fix these identified hazards.  Thousands of young children now live in housing made lead safe through our program.

You may qualify if you:

  • Have a child under 6 or a pregnant female living in the home
  • Are a low-to-moderate income family
  • Live in a home built before 1978
  • Live in the counties of Genesee, Ingham, Jackson, Kalamazoo, Kent, Lenawee, Macomb, Oakland, Saginaw, or the city of Detroit OR elsewhere if your child has a lead level of 5 or above
  • Own or rent the home

Begin the process by clicking on the one of the following Lead Safe Home Program applications.

Lead Safe Home Program fillable application in English

Lead Safe Home Program application in Spanish

Lead Safe Home Program application in Arabic

Contact Us

If you would like to contact the Flint Recovery Group’s Communication Team, please fill out this form.  We value your feedback and questions.  A member of the team will respond to your inquiry shortly.  

You can also dial 2-1-1 for immediate assistance.

© 2020 Flint Cares        Website by Firecracker Marketing & Promotions     FMPLogoOutline